Loading
Kapsch CarrierCom

Privacy Statement.

kapsch-polygon kapsch-polygon

Privacy Statement

We take the protection of your private data very seriously and want you to feel safe while visiting our website. You can visit our website without sharing information about your person.

Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily share it within the framework of specific services, such as downloads, contact forms, subscriptions to newsletters and events.

We place great value on transparency in the storage, processing and use of your personal data and would like to inform you in this Privacy Statement of how we handle your data as well as your rights in this regard.

Name and contact information of the controller

The controller of the processing of your personal data is

Kapsch Aktiengesellschaft
Am Europlatz 2, 1120 Vienna, Austria
T +43 50 811 0
F +43 50 811 9990
info@kapsch.net

c/o Data Protection Officer
Am Europlatz 2, 1120 Vienna, Austria
privacy@kapsch.net

Processing activities

1. Website use

Purpose and scope

Every time our website innotrans.kapsch.net is loaded, our system automatically collects data and information from the loading computer system. The following data is automatically collected by means of log files:

With regard to the cookies generated by us via the website, please refer to the separate Cookie Policy.

We process your personal data in order to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website. The storing of the IP address by the system is required in order to enable delivery of the website to the computer of the user. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. Data is also stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website and for optimization of the website.

Legal basis

The temporary saving of specific data is required for the security of our IT systems and in order to offer you a user-friendly surfing experience, which is why our legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 para. 1 point f GDPR forms the legal basis for our processing.

The collection of the data for delivery of the website and saving of data in log files is absolutely required for the operation of the website. Therefore, no right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR exists.

Data recipients

For the operation and administration of the website, we make use of IT service providers who on our behalf and under our instructions sometimes also have access to personal data in order to provide the ordered IT services.

Your data will not be shared with other third parties for their own purposes without your consent.

Storage duration

The data relating to the visit to the website is deleted or anonymized at the end of your visit. Further storage beyond this time is possible. In this case, however, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or altered such that association with the visiting client is no longer possible.

2. Contact form or email

Purpose and scope

You have the option of requesting information about our company, our products and activities or events via a contact form on our website or by email. When you contact us, the data you provide (first and last name, contact information, content of your inquiry and any other information provided by you) is processed by us in order to answer your question or process your request.

You may freely decide whether to provide us with your data for your inquiry. However, if you do not provide us with this data, we may not be able to process your request accordingly.

Legal basis

The data processing in consequence of your contacting us takes place according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 point b GDPR in order to process your inquiry.

Data recipients

For saving and hosting of the personal data, we make use of BuCons Consulting GmbH as IT service provider, who on our behalf and under our instructions therefore has access to personal data in order to provide the ordered IT services.

Storage durationg

The data is retained for as long as contact exists with the data subject, however, no longer than up to one year after your last contact with us.

3. Newsletter subscription

Purpose and scope

You can register for our newsletter and other mailings in order to obtain information about current topics at our company, our services, events and other items.

In addition to your email address, your name is also a required entry on some forms for sending the newsletter in order for us to address you personally in the newsletter. In some registration forms, you can voluntarily also provide other data (e.g. address).

In addition, the following data is also collected along with your registration: IP address of the visiting computer and the date and time of your registration. The collection of this data within the framework of the registration process serves to prevent a misuse of the services or the utilized email address.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art 6 para. 1 sentence 1 point a GDPR. In using the data for this purpose, the requirements under telecommunications law, in particular § 107 TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act) are complied with.

Data recipients

We make use of IT and marketing service providers for sending out the newsletter, who have access to personal data only on our behalf and according to our instructions in order to carry out the contracted services.

Revocation of consent

The subscription to the newsletter can be ended at any time. In every mailing, you have the option of easily declining the receipt of future newsletters and emails electronically at no charge.

Storage duration

The data arising in this regard is stored for as long as you remain subscribed to the newsletter and therefore until the revocation of consent.

4. Direct advertising

Purpose and scope

We utilize your personal data, insofar as you provide this in the course of an inquiry via a contact form or email or for receipt of the newsletter, for the purposes of direct advertising in order to provide you with general information about our the activities and products of KAPSCH and to organize our marketing strategies accordingly, unless you object to the use of your data for this purpose in advance.

Legal basis

The performance of direct marketing is a legitimate interest of ours in order to optimally reach interested parties and business partners. The legal basis for the processing is therefore the existence of a legitimate interest according to Art 6 para. 1 point f GDPR.

In using the data for this purpose, the requirements under telecommunications law, in particular § 107 TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act) are complied with.

Data recipients

For saving and hosting of the personal data, we make use of Kapsch Aktiengesellschaft as IT service provider, who on our behalf and under our instructions also has access to personal data in some circumstances in order to provide the ordered IT services.

We also make use of service providers for the provision of marketing services and the execution of marketing campaigns, in particular for the sending of mailings.

Storage duration

We save your data for up to three years after your last contact with us, unless you object to the use of your data at an earlier point in time.

5. Event management

Purpose and scope

We process your personal data as an interested party or as a participant in events for the organization and management of events and participation in these events as well as for managing the sending of invitations and other related documents.

Legal basis

Because we process the data only in order to process your inquiry or for your participation in an event, we refer to Art. 6 paragraph 1 point b GDPR as the legal basis for this, in other words the fulfillment of a request/contract.

Data recipients

We make use of service providers for the provision of services in connection with the organization of events, and this requires access to personal data; however, this takes place only according to our instructions.

Storage duration

We store the data for the sending of event information until the end of the event or until revocation of consent.

Information about your rights as data subject

Right to object, right to access, rectification, data portability, restriction and erasure

Right of complaint and supervisory authority

Notwithstanding the option of an action in regional court according to Section 29 para. 2 Data Protection Act 2018 and any other legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority of your place of residence if unlawful processing of personal data is presumed. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible.

Contact

In regard to data protection issues as well as for exercising your right to object and right to access, data portability and restriction or for rectification or erasure of your data, please contact us at the email address: info@kapsch.net

Our data protection officer can be reached at the following email address: datenschutz@kapsch.net

If your requests according to this Privacy Statement are not complied with within one month, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Updates and amendments

Portions of this Privacy Statement may be amended or updated by us for technical or legal reasons without your prior notification by us. Please always examine the current Privacy Statement version to be informed of possible changes or updates.